CTFA Name or INCI :  Lanolin Identification :  Infrared spectrum Composition : Fatty acid & fatty alcohol esters, resulting from the woolgrease refining CAS # :  8006-54-0 EINECS # :  232-348-6 Compliance : European and US pharmacopoeiae (latest version)

PDF Documentation
Acidity, as oleic acid (%FFA)

0,50% max.

Acid value

1 max.

Moisture

0,50% max.

Melting range

36 – 42°C

Ash (%)

0,15% max.

Saponification value

90 – 105

Iodine value (Wijs)

28 – 38

Iodine value (Hanus)

18 – 36

Chlorides (ppm)

150 max.

Water-soluble alkalis

Conforme EP

Water-soluble oxidizable substances

Conforme EP

Peroxide value

20 max.

Water-absorption

200% min.

Paraffin

1% max.

Total pesticides content (*)

1 ppm max.

Individual pesticides content

0.5 ppm max.

BHT (**)

200 ppm max.

Colour (Gardner)

10 max.

 

CTFA Name or INCI :  Lanolin Identification :  Infrared spectrum Composition : Fatty acid & fatty alcohol esters, resulting from the woolgrease refining CAS # :  8006-54-0 EINECS # :  232-348-6

PDF Documentation
Acidity (%FFA)

0,56% max.

Acid value

1,12 max.

Loss on drying (1h @ 105°C)

0,25% max.

Melting point

36 – 42°C

Ash (%)

0,15% max.

Saponification value

90 – 105

Iodine value (Wijs)

28 – 38

Iodine value (Hanus)

18 – 36

Chlorides (ppm)

150 max.

Water-soluble alkalis

Conform USP

Water-soluble oxidizable substances

Conform USP

Paraffins

1% max.

Pesticides content

40 ppm max.

Individual pesticides content

10 ppm max.

BHT content (*)

200 ppm max.

Color (Gardner)

10 max.

(*)     BHT-free upon request

CTFA Name or INCI :  Lanolin Identification :  Infrared spectrum Composition : Fatty acid & fatty alcohol esters, resulting from the woolgrease refining CAS # :  8006-54-0 EINECS # :  232-348-6 Compliance : European and US pharmacopoeiae (latest version)

PDF Documentation
Acidity, as oleic acid (%FFA)

0,50% max.

Acid value

1 max.

Moisture

0,50% max.

Melting range

36 – 42°C

Ash (%)

0,15% max.

Saponification value

90 – 105

Iodine value (Wijs)

28 – 38

Iodine value (Hanus)

18 – 36

Chlorides (ppm)

150 max.

Water-soluble alkalis

Conforme EP

Water-soluble oxidizable substances

Conforme EP

Peroxide value

20 max.

Water-absorption

200% min.

Paraffin

1% max.

Total pesticides content

1 ppm max.

Individual pesticides content

0.5 ppm max.

BHT (*)

200 ppm max.

Free Lanolin Alcohol content

6% max.

Colour (Gardner)

10 max.

 

Designation : Ethoxylated Lanolin (30 molecules)

CTFA Name/INCI :  PEG-30 lanolin

Identification : Infrared Spectrum

Composition : Ethoxylated fatty acid and fatty alcohol esters (30 molecules of ethylene oxide) obtained by reaction of ethylene oxide on pharma lanolin

CAS Number :  61790-81-6

JAPAN : Reference at CLSC Part 4 : Polyoxyethylene Lanolin.

Customs Tariff : 3402.13.000.0.00.0Q.

 

Stellanox A30 is a water-soluble non-ionic surfactant, which is also mainly used as a greasy agent. Stellanox A30 is recommended for cosmetic preparations like baby lotions, shaving creams, hair products, bath oils.

For technical applications, Stellanox A30 may be used for domestic and household applications as a softening agent. Its usual dosage may vary up to 10%.

Number of ethylene oxide molecules

25-35

Percentage of ethylene oxide (weight)

61-68

Melting point

42-48°C

Free Fatty Acids % (FFA)

1% max.

Acid value

2 max.

Moisture

0.50% max.

Ash

0.50% max.

Saponification value

25-40

Iodine value (Wijs)       

12-24

Iodine value (Hanus)

10-20

Chlorides (ppm)

150 max.

Density @ 20°C

0.98-1.04

pH at 0.50 % in water at 20°C

6-8

Solubility in water %

5-10

Colour (Gardner)

12 max.

PDF Documentation

CTFA Name or INCI :  Lanolin Identification :  Infrared spectrum Composition : Fatty acid & fatty alcohol esters, resulting from the woolgrease refining CAS # :  8006-54-0 EINECS # :  232-348-6 Compliance : European and US pharmacopoeiae (latest version)

PDF Documentation
Acidity, as oleic acid (%FFA)

0,50% max.

Acid value

1 max.

Moisture

0,50% max.

Melting range

36 – 42°C

Ash (%)

0,15% max.

Saponification value

90 – 105

Iodine value (Wijs)

28 – 38

Iodine value (Hanus)

18 – 36

Chlorides (ppm)

150 max.

Water-soluble alkalis

Conforme EP

Water-soluble oxidizable substances

Conforme EP

Peroxide value

20 max.

Water-absorption

200% min.

Paraffin

1% max.

Total pesticides content

1 ppm max.

Individual pesticides content

0.5 ppm max.

BHT

None

Free Lanolin Alcohol content

3% max.

Detergent content

0.1% max.

Colour (Gardner)

10 max.

 

Designation : Ethoxylated Lanolin (75 molecules)

CTFA Name/INCI :  PEG-75 lanolin

Identification : Infrared Spectrum

Composition : Ethoxylated fatty acid and fatty alcohol esters (30 molecules of ethylene oxide) obtained by reaction of ethylene oxide on pharma lanolin

CAS Number :  61790-81-6

JAPAN : Reference at CLSC Part 4 : Polyoxyethylene Lanolin.

Customs Tariff : 3402.13.000.0.00.0Q.

 

Stellanox A75 is a water-soluble non-ionic surfactant, which is also mainly used as a greasy agent.

Stellanox A75 is recommended for cosmetic preparations where solubilization of water-insoluble Lanolin derivatives is required to form clear aqueous and hydro-alcoholic systems (Make-up lotions and creams, waterless hand cleaners, dishwashing and liquid detergents, soaps, shaving creams, body gels and shampoos, hydrogen peroxide lotions, hair preparations…)

Number of ethylene oxide molecules

70-80

Percentage of ethylene oxide (weight)

75-85

Melting point

45-55°C

Free Fatty Acids % (FFA)

1% max.

Acid value

2 max.

Moisture

0.50% max.

Ash

0.50% max.

Chlorides (ppm)

30 max.

pH at 0.50 % in water at 20°C

4-8

Solubility in water %

Complete

Colour (Gardner)

10 max.

PDF Documentation

Designation : Ethoxylated Lanolin (75 molecules)

CTFA Name/INCI :  PEG-75 lanolin

Identification : Infrared Spectrum

Composition : Ethoxylated fatty acid and fatty alcohol esters (30 molecules of ethylene oxide) obtained by reaction of ethylene oxide on pharma lanolin in 50% water-solution

CAS Number :  61790-81-6

JAPAN : Reference at CLSC Part 4 : Polyoxyethylene Lanolin.

Customs Tariff : 3402.13.000.0.00.0Q.

 

Stellanox A75-50 is a water-soluble non-ionic surfactant, which is also mainly used as a greasy agent.

Stellanox A75-50 is recommended for cosmetic preparations where solubilization of water-insoluble Lanolin derivatives is required to form clear aqueous and hydro-alcoholic systems (Make-up lotions and creams, waterless hand cleaners, dishwashing and liquid detergents, soaps, shaving creams, body gels and shampoos, hydrogen peroxide lotions, hair preparations…)

Number of ethylene oxide molecules

70-80

Percentage of ethylene oxide (weight)

75-85

Melting point

45-55°C

Free Fatty Acids % (FFA)

1% max.

Acid value

2 max.

Moisture

0.50% max.

Ash

0.50% max.

Chlorides (ppm)

30 max.

pH at 0.50 % in water at 20°C

4-8

Solubility in water %

Complete

Colour (Gardner)

10 max.

PDF Documentation

CTFA Name or INCI :  Lanolin Wax – Hard Lanolin

Identification :  Infrared spectrum

Composition : Fatty acids and fatty alcohol esters, obtained by low-temperature fractional crystallization of pharma lanolin

CAS # :  68201-49-0

EINECS # :  269-220-4

PDF Documentation
Acid value

1 max.

Acidity % (FFA)

0.50% max.

Moisture %

0.20 max.

Ash %

0.15 max.

Saponification value

80-110

Iodine value (Wijs)

28-38

Iodine value (Hanus)

18-36

Melting point

47°C min.

Dropping point

45°C min.

Chlorides (ppm)

150 max.

BHT (*)

200 max.

Colour (Gardner)

10 max

(*) BHT-free upon request

Lanodur offers the same dermatological benefits as pharma lanolin.

Due to its higher melting range, Lanodur is recommended where both consistency and high hydrating capacity is required (Usual dosage: up to 10%).

Lanodur is mainly dedicated to lipsticks and coating applications.

CTFA Name or INCI :  Lanolin Wax – Hard Lanolin

Identification :  Infrared spectrum

Composition : Fatty acids and fatty alcohol esters, obtained by low-temperature fractional crystallization of pharma lanolin

CAS # :  68201-49-0

EINECS # :  269-220-4

PDF Documentation
Acid value

1 max.

Acidity % (FFA)

0.50% max.

Moisture %

0.20 max.

Ash %

0.15 max.

Saponification value

80-110

Iodine value (Wijs)

28-38

Iodine value (Hanus)

18-36

Melting point

47°C min.

Dropping point

45°C min.

Chlorides (ppm)

150 max.

BHT (*)

200 max.

Colour (Gardner)

8 max

(*) BHT-free upon request

Lanodur offers the same dermatological benefits as pharma lanolin.

Due to its higher melting range, Lanodur is recommended where both consistency and high hydrating capacity is required (Usual dosage: up to 10%).

Lanodur is mainly dedicated to lipsticks and coating applications.

CTFA Name or INCI :  Lanolin Wax – Hard Lanolin

Identification :  Infrared spectrum

Composition : Fatty acids and fatty alcohol esters, obtained by low-temperature fractional crystallization of pharma lanolin

CAS # :  68201-49-0

EINECS # :  269-220-4

PDF Documentation
Acid value

1 max.

Acidity % (FFA)

0.50% max.

Moisture %

0.20 max.

Ash %

0.15 max.

Saponification value

80-110

Iodine value (Wijs)

28-38

Iodine value (Hanus)

18-36

Melting point

47°C min.

Dropping point

45°C min.

Chlorides (ppm)

150 max.

BHT (*)

200 max.

Total Pesticides content (**)

3 max.

Colour (Gardner)

10 max

(*) BHT-free upon request
(**) Less than 1 ppm upon request

Lanodur offers the same dermatological benefits as pharma lanolin.

Due to its higher melting range, Lanodur is recommended where both consistency and high hydrating capacity is required (Usual dosage: up to 10%).

Lanodur is mainly dedicated to lipsticks and coating applications.

CTFA Name or INCI :  Lanolin

Identification :  Infrared spectrum

Composition : Fatty acid and fatty alcohol esters, obtained by low-temperature fractional crystallization of pharmaceutical lanolin

CAS # :  70321-63-0

EINECS # :  274-559-6

PDF Documentation
Acid value

1 max.

Acidity % (FFA)

0.50% max.

Moisture %

0.2 max.

Ash %

0.15 max.

Saponification value

90-105

Iodine value (Wijs)

28-38

Iodine value (Hanus)

18-36

Dropping point

24°C max.

Melting point

22°C max.

Chlorides (ppm)

150 max.

Peroxide value (meq)

20 max.

Paraffins %

1 max.

Total pesticides content

40 ppm max.

Individual pesticides content

10 ppm max.

BHT content (*)

200 max.

Colour (Gardner)

10 max

(*)BHT-free upon request

Stellanol offers the same rheological benefits as pharma lanolin with a lower viscosity. Its higher fluidity also provides a better glossiness to lip care products (Usual dosage: 2-20%).

CTFA Name or INCI :  Lanolin

Identification :  Infrared spectrum

Composition : Fatty acid and fatty alcohol esters, obtained by low-temperature fractional crystallization of pharmaceutical lanolin

CAS # :  70321-63-0

EINECS # :  274-559-6

PDF Documentation
Acid value

1 max.

Acidity % (FFA)

0.50% max.

Moisture %

0.2 max.

Ash %

0.15 max.

Saponification value

90-105

Iodine value (Wijs)

28-38

Iodine value (Hanus)

18-36

Dropping point

24°C max.

Melting point

22°C max.

Chlorides (ppm)

150 max.

Peroxide value (meq)

20 max.

Paraffins %

1 max.

Total pesticides content (*)

1 ppm max.

Individual pesticides content (**)

0.5 ppm max.

BHT content (***)

200 max.

Colour (Gardner) (****)

10 max

(*) 3 ppm max. for Stellanol LP
(**) 1 ppm max. for Stellanol LP
(***) BHT-free upon request
(****) 11 max. for Stellanol PF

CTFA Name or INCI :  Lanolin

Identification :  Infrared spectrum

Composition : Fatty acid & fatty alcohol esters, resulting from the woolgrease refining

CAS # :  8006-54-0

EINECS # :  232-348-6

PDF Documentation
Acidity, as oleic acid (ffa%)

0,60% max.

Acid value

1,20 max.

Moisture (%)

0,50% max.

Melting point

38 – 48°C

Dropping point

40 – 50°C

Ash (%)

0,15% max.

Saponification value

90 – 105

Iodine value (Wijs)

28 – 38

Color (Gardner)

12 max.

Description : Lanolin alcohol – Cosmetic grade is a pale yellow, hard, waxy solid in appearance with practically no odor.
CTFA & INCI Designation : Lanolin alcohol
Identification : Infrared spectrum
CAS number :  8027-33-6

 

Lanolin Alcohol – Cosmetic grade is the refined, unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin, composed of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol and their di-hydro derivatives plus straight and branched chain aliphatic alcohol.

It is produced by alkaline hydrolysis of lanolin feedstock, followed by further refining.

Lanolin alcohol is one of the most powerful w/o emulsifying agents known, finding uses in a wide variety of creams, such as sport creams, night creams, hair creams, baby creams etc…

Acid value

2 max.

Acidity, as oleic acid

1% max.

Melting point

50°C min.

Loss on drying (1 hour @ 105°C)

0,50% max.

Ash (sulphated)

0,15% max.

Saponification value

12 max.

Cholesterol content

30% min.

Alkalinity

Meets EP-USP

Copper

Meets EP-USP

Colour (Gardner)

12 max.

PDF Documentation

Description : Lanolin Alcohol SSR EP (Pharma-grade) is a pale yellow, hard, waxy solid with practically no odor. CTFA & INCI Designation  : Lanolin alcohol Identification :  Infrared spectrum CAS # < 8027-33-6 Lanolin Alcohol SSR EP is the super refined unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin comprising a mixture of Cholesterol, Lanosterol, Agnosterol and their Di-hydro Derivatives plus straight and branched chain Aliphatic Alcohols. Lanolin Alcohol SSR EP is initially produced as a standard lanolin alcohol produced by the alkaline hydrolysis of wool-grease and is the final product of a complex molecular distillation matrix to remove components which affect water absorption properties but which also significantly increases cholesterol content. Lanolin Alcohol SSR EP is a light yellow waxy solid being used for both W/O and O/W emulsions. It is used in many applications including skin creams, sport creams, baby creams. Lanolin Alcohol SSR EP offers noticeable benefits in terms of

  • Increased cholesterol content
  • Pale colour
  • Excellent water absorption properties
  • Packing and handling (packed in 5- kg tins)
Documentation PDF
Acid value 2 max.
Melting point 56°C min.
Loss on drying (1 hour @ 105°C) 0,50% max.
Ash (sulphated) 0,15% max.
Saponification value 12 max.
Hydroxyl value 120-180
Peroxide value 15 max.
Cholesterol content 30% min.
Water absorption 200% min.
Copper Meets EP-USP
Alkalinity Meets EP-USP
Colour (Gardner) 8 max.

 

Cholesterol – NF-USP Grade

Description : Cholesterol is an odorless white crystalline powder, resulting from the extraction and refining processes of woolgrease

CAS number : 57-88-5

Molecular weight : (C27H46O) = 386.67

Cholesterol is widely used as an emulsifier agent in cosmetic & pharmaceutical preparations.
Cholesterol functions as an excellent moisturizer in skin conditioning cosmetics.
Cholesterol is also used as a basic material for the synthesis of D3 vitamin and liquid crystals.

 

 

Identification A-B

Passed

Cholesterol (GC)

> 95%

Total sterol (GC)

> 99%

Melting range

147 – 150°C

Solubility in alcohol

No deposit – No turbidity

Specific rotation (degrees)

-34 / -38

Loss on drying

< 0.30%

Residue on ignition

< 0.10%

Acid value (mg KOH/g)

< 0.30

Organic volatile impurities

Complies with Method IV – 467

PDF Documentation